You are here  Home  About ESO  Committees

Committees

Education Committee (incl. former Summer School Committee)

  • David Werring (Chair), United Kingdom
  • Ana Catarina Fonseca, Portugal
  • Michael Mazya, Sweden
  • Joan Montaner, Spain
  • Satu Mustanoja, Finland
  • Laszlo Olah, Hungary
  • Aleksandra Pavlovic, Serbia
  • Jan Sobesky, Germany
  • Emmanuel Touzé, France
  • Alastair Webb, United Kingdom

Guidelines Committee

  • Thorsten Steiner (Chair), Germany
  • George Ntaios (Chair), Greece
  • Natan Bornstein, Israel
  • Valeria Caso, Italy
  • Hanne Christensen, Denmark
  • Exuperio Diez-Tejedor, Spain
  • José Ferro, Portugal
  • Armin Grau, Germany
  • Danilo Toni, Italy
  • Guillaume Turc, France
  • Bart van der Worp, Netherlands
  • Hans-Christoph Diener, Germany - advisory member
  • Gary Ford, UK - ESO-Karolinska Stroke Update advisory member
  • Didier Leys, France - ESO-Karolinska Stroke Update advisory member
  • David Russell, Norway - ESO-Karolinska Stroke Update advisory member

Industry Round Table

  • Natan Bornstein (Chair), Israel
  • Lars Marquardt, Germany
  • Kennedy Lees, United Kingdom
  • Risto Roine, Finland
  • Mikael Mazighi, France
  • Götz Thomalla, Germany
  • Catharina Klijn, Netherlands
  • Urs Fischer, Switzerland - ESO Secretary General
  • Philip Bath, United Kingdom - Advisor
  • Michael Brainin, Austria - Advisor
  • Werner Hacke, Germany - Advisor

Publication resulting from the ESO Workshop on testing devices for the prevention and treatment of stroke held in May 2013 in London

Industry Round Table Corporate Members

 
http://www.congrex-switzerland.com/fileadmin/files/2015/eso2015/images/logos/stryker.png  
     

International Liaison Committee

  • Joanna Wardlaw (Chair), United Kingdom
  • Joseph Broderick, USA
  • Paul Eioin Cotter, Ireland
  • Kristina Dupont Hougaard, Denmark
  • Ming Liu, PR China
  • Ayrton Massaro, Brazil
  • Hawraman Ramadan, United Kingdom
  • Peter Schellinger, Germany
  • Georgios K. Tsivgoulis, Greece
  • Nevzat Uzuner, Turkey
  • Roman Herzig, Czech Republic - Advisor

The International Liaison Committee is in charge of the ESO endorsement of scientific activities. For the ESO endorsement application form, please click here.

Membership Committee

  • Thompson G. Robinson (Chair), Switzerland
  • Anne Hege Aamodt, Norway
  • Anita Arovska, Macedonia
  • Louisa Christensen, Denmark
  • Catarina Fonseca, Portugal
  • Blanca Fuentes, Spain
  • Mira Katan, Switzerland
  • Michael Knoflach, Austria
  • Yoshihiro Kokubo, Japan
  • Hanne Karup Christensen, Denmark - permanent guest - CoF
  • Else Charlotte Sandset, Norway - permanent guest YSP
  • Joanna Wardlow, United Kingdom - permanent guest - ILC

Public Relations Committee

  • Paola Santalucia (Chair), Italy
  • René Handschu, Germany
  • Nikolaos Kakaletsis, Greece
  • Mahesh Karandikar, India
  • Else Charlotte Sandset, Norway
  • Florin Scarlatescu, Romania
  • Ted Trajcheski, Macedonia
  • Milan Vosko, Austria
  • Marialuisa Zedde, Italy

    • Social Media Working Group (subgroup of PR Committee)

      • Stephen Makin, United Kingdom
      • Francesca Romana Pezzella, Italy
      • Else Charlotte Sandset, Norway
      • Milan Vosko, Austria
      • Marialuisa Zedde, Italy

Stroke Unit Committee

  • Ulrike Waje-Andreassen (Chair), Norway
  • Diederick Dippel, Netherlands
  • Jose Antonio Egido Herrero, Spain
  • Stefan Engelter, Switzerland
  • Damian Jenkinson, UK
  • Darius Nabavi, Germany
  • Fethiye D. Orken, Turkey
  • Ondrej Skoda, Czech Republic
  • Ivan Staikov, Bulgaria
  • Andrea Zini, Italy
  • Philippe Lyrer, Switzerland - Advisor
  • Juan Arenillas, Spain - Advisor

Telestroke Committee

  • Gordian Hubert (Chair), Germany
  • Sonia Abilleira, Spain
  • Andrey Alasheev, Russia
  • Francesco Corea, Italy
  • Charlotte Cordonnier, France
  • Gustavo Santo, Portugal
  • Geert Vanhooren, Belgium
  • Thierry Moulin, France - Advisor

Trials Network Committee

  • Eivind Berge (Chair), Norway
  • Marcel Arnold, Switzerland
  • Exuperio Diez-Tejedor, Spain
  • Dalius Jatuzis, Lithuania
  • Peter Kelly, Ireland
  • Derk Krieger, Denmark
  • Paul Nederkoorn The Netherlands
  • Peter Sandercock, United Kingdom
  • Christian Stapf, France
  • Christian Weimar, Germany
  • Gary Ford, United Kingdom - advisory member
  • Rustam Al-Shahi Salman, United Kingdom - advisory member

    For further information on the ESO Trials Network Committee please click here.

Young Stroke Physicians Committee

  • Else Charlotte Sandset (Chair), Norway
  • Mira Katan, Switzerland
  • Millija Mijajlovic, Serbia
  • Antje Schmidt, Germany
  • Xabier Urra, Spain
  • Adina Stan, Romania
  • Peter Vanacker, Belgium
  • Alastair Webb, United Kingdom

Endovascular Stroke Treatment Task Force

more information will follow in due time